Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 The Academy for Implant Mastery


The Academy for Implant Mastery is an educational platform of dental implant treatment administered to Patients, and is operated by Implant Registries Pty Ltd ACN 600 442 313 ("Implant Registries"). Implant Registries appoints a Registrar to manage and oversee the technical operation and data integrity of the Academy for Implant Mastery.

1.2 Compliance with the Privacy Act


Implant Registries is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in particular the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"") which regulate the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

2. Personal Information Handling Practices

2.1 Collection of personal information generally


Academy for Implant Mastery only collects personal information which it needs in order to perform its functions and activities as operator of the AIM Education.

​​

2.2 Kinds of personal information collected and held


The Academy for Implant Mastery collects and holds a limited amount of personal information including records relating to Dentists and other individuals who attend education.

2.3 Sensitive Information


Where the information collected and held in the Academy for Implant Mastery includes sensitive information such as payment details (credit cards, bank account details) or personal information, this information is given a higher level of protection as required under the Privacy Act.

2.4 How personal information is stored


Banking information is only held to process payments relating to Academy for Implant Mastery events and courses. These electronic records are protected in accordance with industry standard security guidelines.

​​

2.5 How to seek access to and correction of personal information


An individual has a right of access under the Privacy Act to personal information about himself or herself held in the Academy for Implant Mastery. An individual also has a right under the Privacy Act to request Academy for Implant Mastery to correct his or her personal information.

Where an individual wishes to request access to or correction of personal information, he or she should contact Academy for Implant Mastery at the contact details provided at paragraph 4.1 below. Academy for Implant Mastery will deal promptly with the request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

2.6 Disclosure of personal information locally and overseas


Academy for Implant Mastery does not disclose personal information to third parties. 

3. Complaints

3.1 Complaint handling process


If an individual believes Academy for Implant Mastery has breached his or her privacy rights, he or she may contact the Academy for Implant Mastery using the contact details set out at paragraph 4.1 below. Academy for Implant Mastery will treat the complaint seriously and is committed to providing a fair and timely response.


If an individual wishes to make a privacy complaint against Academy for Implant Mastery, he or she also has the option of complaining directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.


The Australian Information Commissioner’s details are set out below:



Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: Australian Information Commissioner

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

4. How to Contact Academy for Implant Mastery

4.1 Contact Details


Academy for Implant Mastery can be contacted by telephone on +61 439 007 512 or email hello@academyforimplantmastery.com, or by post at:

Level 6
211 Victoria Square
Adelaide SA 5000

5. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings:

  • Dentist means a registered dental practitioner under the Health Practitioner National Law, operating in their own name or within a Practice.

  • Dental Practice means a dental practice where one or more Dentists provides dental services.

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) means the 13 principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.